Mandelic acid is an increasingly popular alpha hydroxy acid treatment known for its unique anti-aging and antibacterial properties. Known chemically as alpha-hydroxybenzeneacetic acid, Mandelic acid is derived from bitter almond. Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxy acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxy acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Lately, Mandelic acid has been receiving greater attention as a topical skin care treatment.

Dermatologists now suggest Mandelic acid as an appropriate treatment for a wide variety of skin concerns, from acne to wrinkles; it is especially good in the treatment of adult acne as it addresses both of these concerns. Mandelic acid is also recommended as a pre- and post-laser treatment, reducing the amount and length of irritation caused by laser resurfacing. As an alpha hydroxy acid, Mandelic acid works by breaking up the bond between skin cells, leading to an increased rate of cellular turnover. This is beneficial because it purges the skin of dead skin cells, which can lead to wrinkles, hyperpigmentation and acne, among other conditions. Mandelic acid has also long been known to have antibacterial properties, which are especially beneficial in the treatment of acne and oily skin.

How does Cetpro DL-MA compare to other alpha hydroxy acids in terms of its skin anti-aging benefits?

  1. It interferes with the production of melanin (this will stop new age spots forming);
  2. It reduces sebaceous gland oil production (that will help out with acne);
  3. it increases the amount of new collagen and elastin formed.

All this without irritation.

INCI: Mandelic Acid