3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a molecule produced by modifying Ascorbic Acid, commonly known as Vitamin C, by binding an ethyl group to the third carbon position. This modification greatly increases the molecule’s stability and enhances its transport through skin, compared to pure Vitamin C which is easily degraded.
In the body, the ethyl group is removed and Vitamin C is restored to its natural form. Thus, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid retains all the benefits of Vitamin C, such as antioxidant activity and collagen synthesis.
- Whitening/skin lightening
- Synthesis of collagen/anti-wrinkle
- Good skin penetration
- Decreases the formation of Melanocytes
- Excellent anti-ageing effect – recovery from:
- Dark spots
INCI: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid