Kojic Acid (KA) is produced by bio-fermentation. It has the ability to inhibit tyrosinase activity in synthesis of melanin. However, KA is unstable to light, heat and metal ions. It is not easily absorbed by the skin. Researchers have developed a number of KA derivatives to improve the performance of. The most popular KA whitening agent currently on the market is Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (Cetpro KAD). It is a diesterified derivative of KA. It has been found that the combination of KAD and glucosamine derivatives will increase skin whitening effects.
- Melasma treatment: Melasma is a common skin condition that occurs due to hormonal imbalance. It forms dark patches on the skin. KAD helps treat melasma by lightening those pigmented areas.
- Anti-ageing: KAD is a UV protective, known for treating sun damage. This, in turn, reduces age spots, fine lines and wrinkles.
- Scar lightening: KAD can work on the scars of your skin, caused by acne or injuries. However, it would not improve the thickness of your scar tissue.
- Antibacterial benefits: KAD is also enriched with antibacterial properties. It can help fight against a wide range of common bacterial skin infections.
INCI: Kojic Dipalmitate