Azeclair™ is a derivative of azelaic acid with sebum normalising and skin brightening properties. This oil-control agent has very good water solubility and compatibility with other cosmetic ingredients.

Azelaic acid is recognised as an anti-acne agent with therapeutic result. It provides both antibacterial and comedolytic effects, and is effective against a number of skin conditions, from mild to moderate acnes. It helps to inhibit the growth of skin bacteria that causes acne and keep the skin pores clean. Azelaic acid is also known as an effective inhibitor of tyrosinase, delivering brightening effect to the skin. Although azelaic acid has significant pharmaceutical uses and increasing applications in professional medical treatment, it has found little, if any use, in cosmetic and personal care formulations primarily due to its low water/ oil solubility and irritation properties to the skin and eyes. In addition, regulatory ban in ASEAN countries also limits its use and application in cosmetics products.

  • Sebum regulating
  • Skin brightening / clarifying
  • Lighten acne spots
  • Excellent water solubility
  • Non-irritant to the skin
  • Safe and stable

INCI: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate