EFP BIOTEK is the leading European Squalene and Squalane European Leading manufacturer. This Food Grade Certified Company is 105 years old and also produces Vegetable Alternatives to Lanolins, Petrolatums and Silicones, Vegetable Emulsifiers, Vegetable Butters, Vegetable Waxes, Ecocert Grape Seed Oil, Omega-3 Oils, etc.

EFP Biotek Liquid Emollients

Excellent skin affinity
ProductINCIDetails
EV - Olive SqualEneOlive Oil Unsaponifiables Excellent emollient , natural component of human skin, provides moisture, elasticity, suppleness and smoothness
VS - Olive SqualAne SqualAne Hydrogenated SqualEne.Excellent affinity with skin and hair, with easy penetration (excellent carrier);
VAS - Vegetable Alternative to Silicone Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables Olive origin with great affinity with the skin (quick penetration); highly stable substitute for low volatile silicones, providing a dry, light and silky non-greasy feel. Flash Point 218ºC Viscosity 20 mPa•s@20ºC. Physical Appearance: Clear liquid
VAVS - Vegetable Alternative to Volatile Silicone Coco-caprylate/ Caprate (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables Olive, Olive, Coconut and RSPO Palm origin with great affinity with the skin (quick penetration); highly stable substitute for medium volatile silicones, providing a dry, light and silky non-greasy feel. Flash Point 203ºC Viscosity 10 mPa•s@25ºC Physical Appearance: Clear liquid
VASLight - Vegetable Alternative to Highly Volatile SiliconeUndecane (and) Tridecane (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables and Coco-caprylate/ Caprate Olive, Coconut and RSPO Palm origin with great affinity with the skin (quick penetration); highly stable substitute fo highly volatile silicones, providing a dry, light and silky non-greasy feel. Flash Point 81ºC Viscosity 1.4 mPa•s@25ºC
VA V SLight -Vegetable Alternative to Highly Volatile SiliconeDodecane (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables (and) Coco-caprylate/ CaprateOlive, Coconut and RSPO Palm origin with great affinity with the skin (quick penetration); highly stable substitute fo highly volatile silicones, providing a dry, light and silky non-greasy feel. Flash Point 81ºC Viscosity 1.5 mPa•s@25ºC
GSO - Douro Valley Grape Seed Oil Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed OilRich in polyphenols, powerful antioxidants. Cold pressed. Solvent free. Physical Appearance: Pale yellow oily liquid

EFP Biotek Waxes

Exceptional compatibility with the skin structure (penetration), natural viscosity builder, co-emulsifying and gel-forming properties, highly rich in Olive oil unsaponifiable. Imparts silky touch, non-greasy feel, smoothness and excellent gloss to products.
ProductINCIDetails
SQEW - Olive SqualEne Waxes Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables Melting Point 45 - 55C Physical Appearance: Soild, crystalline wax
SQAW - Olive SqualAne Waxes Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables Melting Point 45 - 55C Physical Appearance: Solid wax

EFP Biotek Vegetable Oil Waxes

Improved stability and convenience use of wax while retaining each oil interesting skin properties. Viscosity builder. Hydrogenated vegetable oil-based.
ProductINCIDetails
APW - Apricot Wax Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable OilMelting Point 66- 72C Physical Appearance: Hard solid in pearls/ Flakes
AVW - Avocado Wax Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 60 - 70C Physical Appearance: Off-White to Ivory - Hard solid in pearls/ Flakes
GSW - Douro Valley Grape Seed Waxe Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable OilMelting Point 62 - 72C, Physical Appearance Ivory to Pale Yellow, Hard solid in pearls/ Flakes
JOW - Jojoba Wax Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable OilMelting Point 60 - 70C, Physical Appearance: Ivory to Pale Green - Hard solid in pea
LIW - Lime Wax Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 60 - 70C, Physical Appearance: Hard solid in pearls/ Flakes
MCW - Macadamia Wax Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 62 - 72C, Physical Appearance:Off-White to Ivory - Hard solid in pearls/ Flakes
OLW - Olive Wax Oleae Europaea Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable OilMelting Point 58 - 66C, Physical Appearance: Off-White to Ivory - Hard solid in pearls/ Flakes
SAW - Sweet Almond Wax Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 62 - 72C, Physical Appearance: Ivory to Pale Yellow - Hard solid in pearls/ Flakes
SUW - Sunflower Wax Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable OilMelting Point 62 - 72C, Physical Appearance: Ivory to Pale Yellow - Hard solid in pearls/ Flakes
Any other wax from any vegetable oil (customisable).

EFP Biotek Squalene Based Waxy Butters

(SqualEne Based Waxy Butters (Non-Hydrogenated Ingredients)) Glossy waxy butters providing texture and smoothness with all the active properties from each vegetable oil, combined with the olive oil unsaponifiable benefits. Non-hydrogenated ingredients.
ProductINCIDetails
AWB - SqualEne Based Apricot Waxy Butter Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil (and) Olea Europaea (Olive)Oil Unsaponifiables Melting Point 45 - 55C, Physical Appearance: Pale greenish - Soft semi-transparent soid
OWB - SqualEne Based Olive Waxy Butter Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables Melting Point 45 - 55C, Physical Appearance: Pale greenish - Soft semi-transparent solid
SWB - SqualEne Based Sweet Almond Waxy Butter Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Kernel Oil (and) Olea Europaea (Olive )Oil Unsaponifiables Melting Point 45 - 55C, Physical Appearance: Pale greenish - Soft semi-transparent solid
Any other butter from any other vegetable oil (customizable)

EFP Biotek Sensorial Butters

Sensorial butters, combining the improved stability and convenience use of butter, while retaining each oil interesting skin properties. Hydrogenated vegetable oil-based.
ProductINCIDetails
ALB - Aloe Vera Butter Cocos Nucifera Oil (and) hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (and) Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract Melting Point 33 - 36C, Physical Appearance: White to Off-White - Soft solid
APB - Apricot Butter Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Off-White to Ivory - Soft solid
ARB - Argan Butter Argania Spinosa (Arga) Kernel Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Yellow - Soft solid
AVB - Avocado Butter Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Ivory - Soft solid
BSB - Blackcurrant Butter Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Yellow to Pale Brownish - Soft solid
COB - Coffee Butter Coffee Arabica Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 42 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Pale Brown - Soft solid
CSB - Cannabis Butter Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Yellowish to Pale Green - Soft solid
CVB - Chlorella Butter Chlorella Vulgaris Powder (and) Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Green - Soft solid
GSB - Douro Valley Grape Seed Butter Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Ivory to Greenish - Soft solid
JAB - Jasmin Butter Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (and) Jasminum Officinale Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Ivory to Pale Yellow - Soft solid
JOB - Jojoba Butter Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Hydrognated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Ivory to Pale Yellow - Soft solid
LIB - Lime Butter Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Ivory to Yellowish - Soft solid
MCB - Macadamia Butter Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance:Off-White to Ivory - Soft solid
OLB - Olive Butter Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 58C, Physical Appearance: Ivory to Pale Greenish - Soft solid
PIB - Pistachio Butter Pistacia Vera Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60 C, Physical Appearance:Ivory to Pale Greenish - Soft solid
RCB - Rice Butter Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Ivory to Yellowish - Soft solid
SAB - Sweet Almond Butter Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Off-White to Ivory - Soft solid
VAB - Vanilla Butter Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegatble Oil (and) Vanila Planifolia Oil Melting Point 50 - 60C, Physical Appearance: Ivory to Pale Yellow - Soft solid
Any other butter from any other vegetable oil (customisable)

EFP Biotek Vegetable Alternatives To Petrolatums

Natural alternatives to petrol derived vaselines, providing similar properties with 100% vegetable ingredients. Preservatives free.
ProductINCIDetails
VP67 - Vegetable Petrolatum 67 Ricinus Communis Seed (Castor) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax- Melting Point 62 - 72C, Physical Appearance: Off White to Ivory - Semi-tansparent gel
VP70 - Vegetable Petrolatum 70 Ricinus Communis Seed (Castor) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) WaxMelting Point 65 - 75C, Physical Appearance: Off-White to Ivory - Semi-tansparent gel
VCG50 - Olive Petrolatum Clear Gel 50 Ricinus Communis Seed (Castor) Oil (and) Olea Europaea Oil (Olive) Unsaponifiables Melting Point 50 - 60C Non-hydrogenated product. Jelly texture. Physical Appearance: Off-White to Pale Yellow - Semi-transparent gel
VCG62 - Olive Petrolatum Clear Gel 62 Ricinus Communis Seed (Castor) Oil (and) Olea Europaea Oil (Olive) Unsaponifiables Melting Point 62 - 72C Non-hydrogenated product. Jelly texture. Physical Appearance: Off-White to Ivory - Semi-transparent gel
VPT162 - Vegetable Petrolatum Transparent 162 Ricinus Communis Seed (Castor) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (and) BeeswaxMelting Point 57 - 68C, Physical Appearance: Off-White - Semi-transparent gel
VPT185 - Vegetable Petrolatum Transparent 185 Ricinus Communis Seed (Castor) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (and) Beeswax Melting Point 57 - 68C, Physical Appearance: Off-White - Semi-transparent gel
VLP25 - Vegetable Liquid Petrolatum 25 Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride (and) Triolein Physical Appearance:Colourless to Light Yellow - Clear oil

EFP Biotek Vegetable Alternative To Lanolins

Natural alternatives to animal lanolin, providing superior cosmetic properties (water absorption, colour, odour), with 100% vegetable ingredients. PEG free.
ProductINCIDetails
VAL - Vegetable Alternative to Lanolin Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) (and) Glyceryl Rosinate (and) (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables Melting Point 40 - 50C, Physical Appearance: Off-White to Ivory - Semi solid
VAO - Vegetable Alternative to Lanolin Oil Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil (and) Glyceryl Rosinate (and) Glyceryl Oleate (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil UnsaponifiablesPhysical Appearance: Yellow to Amber - Viscous liquid
VAW - Vegetable Alternative to Lanolin Wax Glyceryl Rosinate (and) Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil (and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Melting Point 50 - 65C, Physical Appearance: Yellow to Amber - Solid Wax

EFP Biotek Vegetable Emulsifiers

100% vegetable origin and PEG free, with strong emulsifying action and long-lasting moisturising effect.
ProductINCIDetails
EOW - Vegetable Emulsifier Oil in Water (O/ W) Sucrose Polystearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil UnsaponifiablesMelting Point 55 - 65C, Physical Appearance: White to Off-White - Flakes
EWO - Vegetable Emulsifier Water in Oil (W/ O) Glyceryl Oleate (and) Polyglyceryl (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables Physical Appearance: Pale Yellow to Yellow - Opaque gel

EFP Biotek Active Ingredients

Anti aging. 100% Olive origin. Powerful anti-oxidant with great skin affinity.
ProductINCIDetails
MOA - Maxi Olive 3-Action Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables Physical Appearance: Light Yellow (max Gardner 3@50ºC) - Clear oily liquid
MOT - Maxi Olive3T-ActionOlea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables (and) Tocopherol Physical Appearance: Light Yellow (max Gardner 3@50ºC) - Clear oily liquid

EFP Biotek Vegetable Alternative To Beeswax

Natural alternatives to replace Beeswax providing similar properties with 100% vegetable ingredients.
ProductINCIDetails
HSBO - Vegetable Alternative to Beeswax #1 Hydrogenated Soybean Oil Melting Point 68 - 71C, Physical Appearance:Yellow - Solid (Flakes)
HSFO - Vegetable Alternative to Beeswax #2 Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil Melting Point 69 - 73C, Physical Appearance:Yellow Solid (Flakes)

EFP Biotek Vegetable Alternative To Mineral Oils

ProductINCIDetails
VAP - Vegetable Alternative to Paraffin Oil Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil A natural substitute for liquid paraffin oil. Physical Appearance: Pale yellow oily liquid
VMO - Vegetable Alternative to Mineral Oil Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride (and) Triolein A natural substitute for mineral oil